Freelance pricing · Free guide

Hourly vs Fixed-Price Freelance Projects: Which Should You Quote?

Hourly billing and fixed-price quotes can both work. The right choice depends on how well you know the scope, who carries the risk of unexpected work, and how clearly you can agree on changes.

The difference in one sentence

Hourly: a client pays for agreed, tracked time at an agreed rate. Fixed-price: a client pays an agreed amount for defined deliverables, regardless of whether the work takes more or less time than expected. Neither billing method removes the need for a written scope and payment terms.

Compare the trade-offs

QuestionHourly billingFixed project price
Best suited toOngoing support, discovery work, evolving requirements.Well-defined deliverables with clear acceptance criteria.
Who absorbs extra hours?Often the client, if the extra time is authorized and billable.Often the freelancer, unless an approved change order adds fees.
Client's budget certaintyLower unless you agree to a time cap or budget limit.Higher for the agreed scope; changes may cost extra.
Tracking requiredUsually time logs, task descriptions and regular status updates.Scope, deliverables, milestones, revisions and change requests.
Common riskDisputes over hours or a client worrying about the final total.Underestimating effort or delivering work outside the original scope.

A worked example: estimating a small website

Imagine a project with these illustrative assumptions: 24 hours of work at a planning rate of $45/hour and $70 in direct expenses. This example isn't a recommended industry rate or a market-price estimate.

Break down the estimate

Estimated labor24 hours × $45$1,080.00
Direct expensesExample assets or project-specific services$70.00
Base estimateLabor + expenses$1,150.00
Example contingency10% of base estimate$115.00
Illustrative fixed quoteBefore any applicable tax or discount$1,265.00
Example 30% deposit30% of $1,265$379.50
Remaining balance70% of $1,265$885.50

The contingency is a pricing assumption, not a guaranteed cost, profit margin or automatic surcharge. A deposit is part of the total, not an extra fee. Confirm any relevant tax and contract requirements locally.

Try your own numbers in the free calculator →

Under hourly billing, you might bill actual approved hours at $45/hour and charge agreed expenses separately. If the work takes 30 hours rather than 24, the labor charge would be $1,350 instead of $1,080, subject to any caps or authorization terms.

Under fixed-price billing, the client pays the agreed $1,265 for the defined scope, even if the same scope takes you longer. New pages, new features or extra revision rounds should be handled through a documented change request.

When hourly billing is usually easier

When a fixed price can work well

A third option: paid discovery before a fixed quote

When a client asks for a fixed total but their requirements are unclear, consider proposing a separate discovery phase. Agree on the scope and price of that phase first. Its output might include requirements, a task breakdown and a more informed quote for implementation. Do not represent the second phase as already fixed until both parties agree.

A short checklist before sending either type of quote

  1. Write the deliverables and identify what is out of scope.
  2. Estimate hours by task and check your planning rate against business costs and realistic billable capacity.
  3. Separate actual expenses from labor and decide how you handle uncertainty.
  4. Specify how revisions, added work and approvals affect fees and schedule.
  5. State when invoices and deposits are due, plus any budget or time caps.
  6. Document acceptance and review relevant local rules.

Common questions

Can a fixed price be calculated from an hourly estimate?

Yes. Many freelancers use estimated hours × an internal planning rate as a starting point, then account for direct costs, uncertainty and project requirements. You are agreeing to a deliverable price, not promising a particular number of hours.

What if a client asks for “one small extra change”?

Compare the request with the agreed deliverables and included revision rounds. If it's outside scope, explain its effect on price and schedule, and obtain agreement before starting the extra work.

Is a deposit included in the project total?

Ordinarily, yes: a $379.50 deposit on a $1,265 agreed total leaves $885.50 to pay. Specific refund and payment terms should be agreed, not assumed.

Calculate, then communicate the quote

Use the free ClearQuote Studio project pricing calculator to estimate labor, costs, contingency and deposits. If you still need a baseline rate, try the free hourly-rate calculator. When you're ready to send a proposal, the freelance quote checklist can help you describe the scope and terms.

Educational examples only; not personalized business, legal, accounting or tax advice.